Request email notification when page changes E-Notify

Commission Assignments

2017 Commission

Delegation of Boards and Assignments

  BILL STRINGER (Chairman)BRAD HORROCKSMIKE MCKEE
     
                    County                        County                           County
1.   Animal Control SSD 1.   Buckskin Hills 1. Cemetaries
2.   Fire Suppression SSD 2.   Uintah County Conference Center 2. Economic
3.   Recreation SSD 3.   Western Park 3. Public Lands Department
          Policy Committee 4.   Extension Agency (USU) 4. Higher Education
4.   Building, Grounds & Facilities 5.   Road Department, Flood Control 5. Impact Mitigation SSD
4.   Chamber of  Commerce 6.   Transportation SSD, Airport 6. Emergency  Management, LEPC
5.   GIS 7.   Health SSD 7. Indigent, Homeless Shelter
7.   History Center              Care Center 8. Personnel
           Historic Preservation              Golden Age Center 9. IT Department
8.   Museum              Tri County Health 10. Water issues
9.   Library 8.   Mental Health 11. Weed Board
10. Landfills               Northeastern Counceling  
11. Municipal Bldg. Authority Sec. 9.   Mosquito Abatement                             State
12. Planning/Community Dev 10.  Municipal Bldg Authority Pres.  12. Central Utah Water
       Board of Adjustment    13. Constitutional Defense
       Boundary Commission                         State 14. Community Impact Board
13. Public Safety 11. State  CDBG Committee 15. Governor's Rural Partnership Board
            Narcotic Strike Force 12. Utah Assoc. of Counties (UAC) 16. EDCU Board of Directors
            Children's Justice Center                 Centrally Assessed 17.  Revitalization Board
14. Trails Coalition  13. Utah Rural Coalition 18.  State Energy Task Force
15. Travel & Tourism  14. Joint Hwy Committee (UAC) 19. Utah Assoc. of Counties (UAC)
                  Non Urban Sub Committee                   Public Lands
                  State                 State and Federal Funding                    R.S. 2477 Client Committee
19. State Air Quality Board   20. Utah Rural Coalition
20. Utah Assoc. of Counties (UAC)                       Regional   
       Public Lands 15. UBAOG                           Regional
       Natural Resources                   Transit Authority  21. Six County Infrastructure Board
21. State Scenic Byway  Committee 16. Workforce Services 22. UBAOG
  17. Career Service Review Board             EDD - Economic Development
          Regional 18. RAC Board (Forest Service)             RLF - Revolving Loan Fund 
22. UBAOG 19. Dept. Wildlfe Resources (DWR)  
           Public Lands                           National
           Transit Authority                        National 23. National Assoc. of Counties
23. Eastern UT Television & Tech  20. National Assoc. of Counties               Public Lands Steering  Comm
        Energy & Enviroment  
     
 PROJECT GOALS: PROJECT GOALS: PROJECT GOALS:
1.  Trails Management Plan 1. Leland Bench Transportation 1. Uintah Public Land Initiative
2.  Information Visitor Center     Corridor 2. Diversify Economy
  2. Flood Control 3. Economic Development Projects